This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1959 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jacutinga, Nova Iguaçu, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ten Edson da Silva Faria and Cad Jaci Alves Bezerra bailed out after the propeller and a part of the fuselage of the "PP-19" separated during a training flight.
Sources:
O Estado de S.Paulo 27 June 1959, p6