Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk D-EEFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268125

Date:Sunday 26 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:HFC - Hanseatischer Fliegerclub Frankfurt eV
Registration: D-EEFY
MSN: F17202229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was blown over by a whirlwind and came to rest inverted at Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA) and sustained substantial damage.

METAR:

Weather reported at the airport:
LIEA 261150Z 25013KT 220V300 9999 FEW040 34/06 Q1016 RMK WS RWY 20
LIEA 261120Z 22032G46KT 9999 -RA FEW035 31/10 Q1018
LIEA 261050Z 23020G33KT 9999 FEW035 31/14 Q1019
LIEA 261020Z 18009KT 160V240 CAVOK 28/18 Q1017

Sources:

https://www.lanuovasardegna.it/sassari/cronaca/2021/09/26/news/bufera-di-vento-a-sassari-cadono-alberi-e-volano-gazebi-ad-alghero-in-aeroporto-si-rovescia-un-ultraleggero-1.40744240
https://video.lanuovasardegna.it/locale/bufera-nel-sassarese-il-piccolo-aereo-sulla-pista-rovesciato-come-un-fuscello/134693/135236
https://www.ansa.it/sardegna/notizie/2021/09/26/tromba-daria-ad-alghero-ultraleggero-si-ribalta-in-pista_6541abf7-f389-4dd1-a30a-198b7d485480.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98793_1617271072.jpg (photo)