This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Arado Ar 96 B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | JFS 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 961106 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Etaples airfield, Pas-de-Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gefr Kurt Voss of JFS 5 (a Luftwaffe flying school) was wounded in the crash of his Ar 96 B-1 WNr 961106 on Etaples airfield, near Le Touquet, France after engine problems. The aircraft was destroyed at 85%.
Sources:
"Les pertes de la chasse de jour allemande en France 1939-1945. Vol 2: 1941", by Pierre Watteeuw (Hors Série Avions n° 15). ISBN 2-914017-XXX
https://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf https://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.516667&lon=1.625000&z=13&m=w 