This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27SK |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 19th Air Division, 55th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jining, Shandong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jining Qufu Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lubricant ventilator cracked, allowing steaming lubricant to leak out and cause a fire. Aircraft crashed whilst attempting to land at its base at Ji Nan, Shan Dong Province, killing the pilot. 19th Division.
After take-off, at an height of 65ft (20m), an engine lubricant centrifugal ventilator cracked, causing the starboard engine to catch fire and resulting in a crash. The pilot was killed. 3rd Division/55th Regiment
Pilot: Yanming HUA
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p75/76
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%8A%B1%E8%89%B3%E5%90%8D/50179895?fr=aladdin https://www.getit01.com/p2018080634655847/ 