Accident Sukhoi Su-27UBK , Wednesday 27 November 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UBK
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Su-27 fighters were flying in close formation when the lead aircraft suffered an engine flame-out and the two collided. Both fighters were destroyed. Casualty figure was unknown.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://www.centralnation.com/destroy/junksu27.html