This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:39 |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 26th Air Division, 76th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The military jet was taking off from Guangfu Airbase for an aerial survey of the flooded areas in the Yangtze River basin when it crashed due to engine breakdown.
Pilot: Qingwei LU
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p75
http://ren.bytravel.cn/history/3/luqingwei.html https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%8D%A2%E5%BA%86%E4%BC%9F/50244599 