Accident Chengdu JJ-7 , Thursday 22 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu JJ-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While a fighter pilot was practising touch-and-go, the trainer JJ-7's left main landing gear could not be lowered. The pilot ejected and survived.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2