Incident Airbus A330-202 5A-LAR, Monday 27 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAR
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Libyan Arab Airlines flight LN192, a Airbus A330-202, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya.
The flight entered a holding pattern north of Tripoli and landed safely back at the airport, one hour and three minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5a-lar#294ccaa8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2017 5A-LAR Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) unk
Security issues
16 April 2025 5A-LAR Libyan Airlines 0 Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS) min

Location

Media: