Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk 5Y-CEE, Monday 27 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-CEE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ngong, Kajiado county -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in Ngong, Kajiado county, Kenya.
The aircraft struck a chain-link fence and overturned. Both instructor and trainee pilot remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2021-09-27-pilot-trainee-escape-unhurt-as-aircraft-crashes-in-ngong/
https://twitter.com/UzalendoNews_KE/status/1442487541706416128

Media: