Accident MiG-23U or MiG-25 , xx May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23U or MiG-25
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit an radio antenna (335m). Officials reported this on 30 May and occured "previous days".

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 31 May 1978, p7