Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3293Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268143

Date:Sunday 26 September 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3293Y
MSN: 18254293
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5518 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troup-Harrison Farm Airport, TX (TE91) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Cherokee County Airport, TX (JKV/KJSO)
Destination airport:Troup-Harrison Farm Airport, TX (TE91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a a visual approach to a grass runway, when he noticed the airplane's ground speed was higher than usual. He increased the wing flap setting to slow the airplane and maneuvered the airplane to avoid obstructions on and to the side of the glide path, but then he realized that attempts to slow the airplane were not realized due to a tailwind. The airplane touched down on the runway and bounced twice but did not slow. The airplane overran the runway and impacted a fence and trees at the departure end. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane to the north with wind light and variable from 080o and gusting to 10 knots. The pilot reported that he could have performed a go-around but decided to continue the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a variable gusting wind and his decision not to perform a go-around that resulted an overrun and impact with a fence and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA458
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3293Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1996 N3293Y Private 0 Alamosa, CO sub

Location