Incident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) 2011, Saturday 30 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2011
MSN: 14236/25681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guajará Miri -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guajará Miri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost on take-off due to undercarriage failure. Ended up in a forest. Five passengers and the crew unhurt. Operating for CAN.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 31 August 1958, p11