Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1401U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268149

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Loco Panther Aviation LLC
Registration: N1401U
MSN: 17267071
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, Union County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, shortly after the application of takeoff power, the airplane pulled strongly to the left while on the runway. The pilot attempted to correct with right aileron and rudder; however, shortly after rotation, the airplane climbed at an excessive pitch angle and continued to the left. The pilot lowered the nose to regain some airspeed, but the airplane impacted the ground before coming to rest against the trees bordering the runway. The pilot reported that he recently had knee replacement surgery and was unable to bend his left knee, which caused an inadvertent application of left rudder that could not be overcome during the takeoff and initial climb. This resulted in a loss of airplane control and subsequent impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff and initial climb. Contributing was the pilot's physical limitation which caused an inadvertent application of left rudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA068
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1401U

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1401U

Location