This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 December 1975 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | Richel Air |
| Registration: | C-FVDY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Magdalen Islands, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu (YJN) |
| Destination airport: | Magdalen Islands (YGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon touchdown the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. It was totally destroyed by the post crash fire and all six occupants were fatally injured (1 pilot, 5 passengers). The plane was completing a charter flight from Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu to Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Magdalen Islands) with an intermediate stop in Moncton, carrying a pilot and five engineers.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-401-le-havre-aux-maisons-6-killed 