Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-ASL, Wednesday 30 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bihar Flying Club
Registration: VT-ASL
MSN: 85379
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, India (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85379; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE357 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 18.2.42. To Abbotsinch 24.1.43; to 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 3.2.43 for packing and crating for oveseas shipment. Dispatched 28.2.43 to Karachi, India on the s.s 'Baharistan'; arrived Karachi 17.5.43.

Struck off RAF charge 30.10.47 as transferred to Royal Indian Air Force; in fact Indian civil registered as VT-ASL 7.3.45 to Goverment of India, Patna. Operated [by 3.48] by Bihar Flying Club, Patna, Bihar, India.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at or near Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, in the 1st quarter of 1952 (between 1.1.52 and 31.3.52); registration VT-ASL cancelled 30.4.52

NOTE: Date of "30.4.52" is the date that the registration was cancelled. The actual crash took place at an unconfirmed date in the first three months of 1952. Also, as the aircraft was based at Patna Airport, Bihar, this is assumed to be at or near the crash location

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.13)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jay_Prakash_Narayan_Airport