| Date: | Saturday 25 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | F C Air LLC |
| Registration: | N216FC |
| MSN: | 4377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 367 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucumcari Municipal Airport (TCC/KTCC), NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | Tucumcari, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he initiated a left downwind approach and noted gusty wind conditions while on final. The airplane landed hard and bounced twice. The pilot initiated a go-around, however he stated that he was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane likely stalled. The airplane came to rest in the adjacent grass area left of the runway and was destroyed by the post impact fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard and bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA355
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N216FC FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=216FC Location