| Date: | Friday 24 September 2021 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701SA |
| MSN: | 7-6054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 150 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owens Valley, Inyo County, Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Law enforcement personnel reported that the owner/pilot reported that his airplane had been stolen. The night before, the pilot landed and parked his airplane at the airport's transient parking area. The following morning, he noticed that his airplane had been moved and subsequently found it near runway 8, at taxiway A. The airplane was positioned nose down with the nose gear collapsed and the left wing substantially damaged consistent with a loss of airplane control. Law enforcement investigation subsequently led to the arrest of the individual who was involved in the unauthorized movement of the airplane.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA366
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location