Accident Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice G-BCGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268159

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2021
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCGM
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Dene Close, Felton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Morpeth, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency crews were called to a field in Northumberland after a light aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing. The incident took place just before midday on Tuesday 28 September 2021 near Felton. It is not known why the plane had to land but an ambulance crew, police and firefighters were called to help.The pilot did not suffer any serious injuries and no-one else was hurt.

UPDATE: The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 May 2022, the the following is an excerpt from it...

"AAIB investigation to Jodel D120, G-BCGM: Loss of engine power resulting in a forced landing, near to Felton, Northumberland, 28 September 2021.

The pilot was returning to Eshott Airfield following a local flight. At approximately 2 nautical miles out on the final approach to Runway 19, whilst the aircraft was 700 ft agl, the engine rpm suddenly and smoothly reduced from 2,000 to 600, without any engine control input from the pilot.

The pilot stated that he had completed the pre-landing checks which included setting the carburettor heat to HOT and the mixture to full rich. He confirmed that the fuel was selected ON, with approximately 80 litres remaining, and the magnetos were set to BOTH. He exercised the throttle, but the engine did not respond.

The pilot made a forced landing in a field 1.3 nautical miles from the Runway 19 threshold, near to the village of Felton. He stated that he had selected the field based on it being into-wind and with the longest available landing distance of the fields ahead of the aircraft.

On short final, he observed that the field was heavily rutted. The aircraft touched down in the field and struck a rut, causing it to become airborne again. This occurred numerous times during the landing roll, before the right main wheel detached and the aircraft came to an abrupt stop as the right landing gear leg dug into the ground. The pilot was not injured and was able to vacate the aircraft without difficulty.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report 'Right landing gear, right wing, nose cowling, propeller, carburettor and airbox damaged and engine shock-loaded"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6256d3c8e90e072a014d5130/Jodel_D120_G-BCGM_05-22.pdf
2. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/dramatic-pictures-show-light-aircraft-21707888
3. https://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-ditches-in-northumberland-field-following-suspected-engine-failure-3399322
4. https://www.dailyadvent.com/gb/news/555dce00d87ac391a550a9b85b7b13bd-Light-aircraft-ditches-in-Northumberland-field-following-suspected-engine-failure
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bcgm#29500131
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
8. https://afors.com/aircraftView/52591

Media:

G-BCGM Jodel D.120A Paris-Nice (9675249128)