Accident Cessna 150M S5-DDH, Saturday 25 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Intho Aviation
Registration: S5-DDH
MSN: 15076204
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Strejnicu, Prahova county -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Strejnic Airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a flight of about 40 minutes, during the landing procedure at Strejnic aerodrome, the pilot noticed a problem with the engine and made the decision to make an emergency landing on a farm in the area. The aircraft overturned after a run of about 10 m, due to the failure of the nose landing gear.

Sources:

AIAS

Media: