Incident Cessna 206 , Tuesday 28 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Turf Lake, Goffs, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard the float equipped airplane was not injured during the forced landing incident to the waters of Turf Lake northeast of Halifax Stanfield International Airport (YHZ/CYHZ), Goffs, Nova Scotia.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/turf-lake-plane-crash-halifax-stanfield-international-airport-1.6192230

Location