Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N1925U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268168

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2021
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1925U
MSN: 21064750
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6395 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pike Township, Stark County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight the engine began to run rough with a sudden decrease in engine manifold pressure and exhaust gas temperature for cylinder Nos. 2 and 4. The engine continued to run erratically for another 100 seconds before it lost total power. The pilot made a forced landing on hilly terrain, during which the nose gear collapsed. The airplane's engine mount and lower fuselage structure were substantially damaged.

Postaccident examination determined that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve fractured near the stem-to-fillet transition. The fracture surface exhibited features consistent with a fatigue failure. Additionally, the clearance from the exhaust valve stem to the valve guide exceeded the manufacturer's service limit.

The No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve failed in fatigue likely due to the wear of the valve guide and rocker arm bearing systems. The wear of the guide allowed the exhaust valve to move so that it could no longer consistently contact the valve seat. The asymmetric load induced a bending moment on the exhaust valve stem that eventually resulted in the initiation of a fatigue crack along the stem edge. The wear of the rocker arm shaft and rocker arm bearing likely contributed to the exhaust valve failure by tilting the rocker arm and changing the angle at which it engaged the tip of the exhaust valve stem.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA472
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1925U

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1925U

Location