Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GKQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26817

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Precision Holdings Ltd
Registration: C-GKQJ
MSN: 31-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McLeese Lake, Cariboo, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McLeese Lake, Cariboo, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 July 1985. Struck trees and crashed near McLeese Lake, Cariboo, British Columbia [at approximate co ordinates 52°24′32″N 122°17′48″W]. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-british-columbia-1-killed-2/]
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=313