Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 , Saturday 17 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:9 IAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km SW of Liepāja -   Latvia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-9 of 9 IAP was shot down in aerial combat 25 km SW of Liepāja and crashed into Baltic Sea. Lt Grigory Pavlovich Vishnyakov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77615634
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76786138