This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hongdu K-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Namibian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Karibib district -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Both pilots of a Namibian Air Force Hongdu K-8 ejected under unknown circumstances.
Sources:
https://www.namibian.com.na/105720/read/Kapofi-confirms-NDF-jet-crash 