Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b OY-CBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268177

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:11:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CBX
MSN: 51
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm NE of Arnborg (EKAB) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnborg (EKAB)
Destination airport:Arnborg (EKAB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a local VFR competition flight from Arnborg (EKAB). After take-off and passing the first turn point at about 850 meters (m) above ground level (agl), the pilot set course for the second turn point.
Along the way the pilot searched for thermals in vain. At an altitude of approximately 550 m agl, the pilot decided to look for a suitable field for an outlanding and to continue searching for thermals.
As the pilot did not succeed in finding significant thermals or a suitable field, the pilot chose, at an altitude of approximately 180 m agl, to land on the most suitable field of those available.
The selected field was approximately 400 m long and partially surrounded by trees. Just northwest of the field was a motorway.
The pilot felt stressed and did not consider the wind direction. The pilot flew the glider into a right base to the north, as the pilot was used to right landing rounds at the home field. This resulted in an eastbound final across the highway in approximately 10 knots of tailwind.
The pilot landed the glider relatively far down the field. During the landing roll, the pilot turned the glider to the left to avoid colliding with trees at the end of the field.
The glider avoided collision with the trees. Before crossing a crossing gravel road, which was about one meter higher in level than the field, the left wing made contact with the ground.
The glider made a ground loop to the left while crossing the road and stopped a few metres inside the adjacent field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ