Runway excursion Incident ATR 42-500 C-FTID, Wednesday 22 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FTID
MSN: 510
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Taloyoak Airport, NU (YYH/CYYH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cambridge Bay Airport, NU (YCB/CYCB)
Destination airport:Taloyoak Airport, NU (YYH/CYYH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 42-500, operated by Bradley Air Services Limited (dba Canadian North) as flight AKT677, was conducting a flight from Cambridge Bay (CYCB), NU to Taloyoak (CYYH), NU. Upon landing at CYYH, the PEC Fault Light illuminated on the #2 engine and the aircraft veered to the left, striking 3 runway edge lights before the aircraft was returned to the center of the runway.
The aircraft taxied to the ramp without further incident and remains at CYYH until maintenance release.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2002 VP-BVE ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia 0 near Cartagena sub

Location