Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRY, Saturday 31 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:17:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRY
MSN: 8705
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Sinop Airport, MT (OPS/SBSI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Sinop Airport, MT (OPS/SBSI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4422, an Airbus A320neo, struck a large turkey vulture during landing on runway 03 at OPS. The nose of the aircraft was damaged.
The aircraft resumed service on 4 August 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yry#289de087

Location