This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 12 IAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Hara Bay, Estonia -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-9 of 12 IAP shot down by German Luftwaffe fighters over Hara Bay, killingt the pilot Ml/Lt Alexey Adamovich Simutenko was killed.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77614887 https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76694221 