Accident Reims-Cessna FR172F Reims Rocket D-EABG, Sunday 29 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna FR172F Reims Rocket
Owner/operator:Aero West
Registration: D-EABG
MSN: FR172-0084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cioca Airfield, Timiș County -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cioca Airfield
Destination airport:Cioca Airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172 took off from Cioca Airfield in the direction of 230°, and after the aircraft reached an altitude of 800 ft., the pilot began a right turn to continue climbing. Shortly after starting the turn, the pilot stated that he noticed a decrease in engine speed. He increased power, but this was without result. Hoping that the engine would recover, the pilot then turned on the fuel valve.
These actions did not lead to an improvement in engine performance, so the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a chosen terrain.
After landing, the aircraft skidded and the nose landing gear broke. Also, due to the unevenness of the ground, the rear of the fuselage, as well as the left wing tip, touched the ground and suffered damage.
The pilot suffered no injuries and left the aircraft alone.

Sources:

http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20210829_RP_D-EABG_RO.pdf