Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6582, Saturday 13 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: T6582
MSN: 84911
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S.S.'Djambi' (LS33), Atlanic Ocean, off coast of Portgual -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liverpool Docks, Liverpool
Destination airport:Capetown, South Africa
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84911; Taken on charge as T6582 at 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, 21.8.41; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. Major inspection 6.7.42; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 7.7.42; to 46 MU Lossiemouth 26.7.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 9.8.42. To 222 MU, RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 28.2.43 for packing and crated for overseas shipment. To Liverpool Docks and shipped to South Africa 5.3.43 on s.s.'Djambi' (LS33).

Lost at sea following collision with SS Silverbeech off Portugal 13.3.43; the Dutch motorvessel Djambi, while on voyage from Liverpool, UK, to Capetown, South Africa, collided with the s.s 'Silverbeech' while part of convoy OS-44 and sank at approximate co-ordinates 39°N/10°W, off the coast of Portugal

Sources:

1. https://shipwreckedmariners.org.uk/world-war-two/day-11-march-ww2-shipwreckollections/
2. https://uboat.net/allies/merchants/ship/2826.html
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File MFQ 1/587/30: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C8955308
4. http://www.convoyweb.org.uk/oskms/index.html?os044.htm~osmain
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html