Incident airplane , Friday 3 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serra Talhada -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Recife
Destination airport:Natal
Narrative:
During enroute stop to pick-up a few personnel caught by a gust on landing and ended up in a ravine.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 4 January 1958, p8