CFIT Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II SE-IFD, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aeronom AB
Registration: SE-IFD
MSN: F17201864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekfännsberget mountain, between Leksand and Dala-Järna -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skellefteå Airport (SFT/ESNS)
Destination airport:Hagfors Airport (HFS/ESOH)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The intention of the pilot of the Cessna F172N Skyhawk II was to fly according to the visual flight rules (VFR) from Skellefteå to Hagfors. The flight first followed the coastline at low altitude passing Sundsvall. After that, the course was set directly towards Hagfors.
Sensor data from Flightradar24 show that the flight was performed in the range between an altitude of a few hundred up to 2,000 feet. When the aircraft passed Leksand, it had become dark.
The pilot had made several telephone contacts with a colleague during the flight. He mentioned that the weather was poor and that he was considering to divert to Borlänge or Mora Airport but was unsure if and how the approach lights could be switched on when the airports were not manned.
According to interviews, the aircraft's attitude indicator and directional gyro were not reliable which was the reason why the flight was conducted in VFR.
At 19.32 hrs, with a track of 240 degrees, 1,500 feet and a speed of 110 knots, the aircraft collided with the tree tops at Ekfännsberget. The aircraft wings broke off and ended up under the fuselage. The fuselage came to rest upside down on the ground. During the impact, a fire broke out which extinguished before the rescue service arrived at the scene.
The pilot was fatally injured in the accident.
According to SMHI's analysis, there were local clouds below 1,000 feet, visibility below 5 kilometres and QNH 1023 hPa.
At the take-off airport, QNH was 1032 hPa. The primary altimeter was set to 1034 hPa. The pressure difference between the altimeter's set pressure and the QNH for the area implies that the altimeter showed 240 feet too much.

The accident was caused by the risks of VFR flying at night in low clouds not being balanced against the desire to arrive at the desired destination. This led to the flight being commenced and continued despite the lack of both legal and
practical conditions for VFR flights.
A contributing factor to the accident has been that the pilot did not follow up the air pressure and was not aware of the drop in air pressure between the take-off airport and the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/dalarna/misstankt-flygplanshaveri-i-leksand-ett-enmotorigt-plan-med-en-person-ombord
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/28mqKr/flygplan-stortade-utanfor-leksand--en-dod
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SEIFD/history/20210929/1637Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-ifd#2953f22d
SHK Crash investigation https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-flygplanet-se-ifd-vaester-om-dala-floda-dalarnas-laen

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88946_1615037007.jpg (photo)

Media: