Accident Fairey Albacore I BF616, Saturday 2 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:
Type:Fairey Albacore I
Owner/operator:750 Sqn FAA
Registration: BF616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Four Roads, Port of Spain -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 September 1944, the Albacore I BF616 of 750 Sqn FAA was returning from a navex training flight when it spun and crashed at Four Roads, Port of Spain, Trinidad. The aircraft was destroyed. Two of the crew, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A) Andrew Samuel McDevitt and Act/Leading Airman Ralph Tomlinson, were killed and the third one, Act/Leading Airman John Stephen Stansfield, died of his wounds the same day.

Sources:

https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1944-09SEP.htm
"Fleet Air Arm Aircraft 1939 to 1945", by Ray Sturtivant, with Mick Burrow, ISBN 0-85130-232-7, page 142
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/
https://mapcarta.com/19494782