Accident Beechcraft B58 Baron PT-LMU, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58 Baron
Owner/operator:Corpo de Bombeiros Militares de Rondonia
Registration: PT-LMU
MSN: TH-1320
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Lago Azul, Vilhena - Rondônia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Velho-Belmonte Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
While en route, there was fuel flow oscillation of the right engine followed by power loss. An emergency landing was made outside the airfield. The occupants were unharmed. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ro/rondonia/noticia/2021/09/30/video-aviao-dos-bombeiros-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-fazenda-de-ro-apos-pane.ghtml
https://ominutonoticia.com.br/aviao-do-corpo-de-bombeiros-faz-pouso-forcado-em-vilhena-ro-apos-pane/
https://rondoniaovivo.com/noticia/interior/2021/09/30/assista-video-mostra-aviao-em-fazenda-apos-realizar-pouso-de-emergencia-em-ro.html
CENIPA

Media: