This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Oviedo and Pedernales -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An unmarked Cessna 402B aircraft was forced down by Super Tucano aircraft from the Dominica Republic Air Force in the vicinity of Oviedo and Pedernales. The aircraft was conducting narcotics trafficking. 275 bricks of narcotics were recovered from the scene and authorities are still looking for the pilots.
Sources:
https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2021/09/30/dominican-warplanes-force-drug-aircraft-to-land/ https://elnuevodiario.com.do/se-accidenta-avioneta-con-supuesta-droga-en-pedernales/ https://costaverdedr.com/se-estrella-avioneta-con-175-paquetes-de-cocaina-por-la-zona-de-pedernales-autoridades-persiguen-ocupantes/ 