Accident North American Harvard Mk III* NZ1094, Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III*
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ1094
MSN: 88-16508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
Converted to III* standard.
Crashed into sea after engine fire, 70 miles off New Plymouth. Pilot rescued by amphibian aircraft from Auckland.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm