Incident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane , Monday 19 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1942
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Noumea -   New Caledonia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-19
Destination airport:Submarine I-19
Narrative:
After an aerial reconnaissance of Noumea, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair while being recovered.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm