Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 7T-VUW, Thursday 30 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VUW
MSN: 1266
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Béchar Boudghene Ben Ali Lotfi Airport (CBH/DAOR)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH6133, an ATR 72-600, veered off the left side of the runway after landing on runway 09/27 Algiers (ALG).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1443673807940640773?s=20
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-7t-vuw-operated-by-air-algerie-on-30-09-2021-at-alger/

Location

Media: