| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2021 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Cairo |
| Registration: | SU-BPV |
| MSN: | 2966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Zagreb -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Investigating agency: | ECAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Cairo flight SM2980, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Zagreb Airport, Croatia, after is suffered an engine failure while en route from Hurghada to Düsseldorf.
At FL360 and 89 NM from PETOV point, messages appeared on the ECAM about an Engine No. 1 stall.
At 13:24 UTC the flight crew confirmed to Zagreb that they declared emergency (Engine No.1 Failure), the aircraft landed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.index.hr/vijesti/clanak/putnicki-avion-prisilno-sletio-u-zagreb-otkazao-mu-motor-pozvani-vatrogasci/2307662.aspx 