Accident Ilyushin Il-2 , Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:35 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Aseri, 120 km E of Tallinn -   Estonia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 of 35 ShAP was shot down by Flak NE of Aseri, 120 km E of Tallinn. Ml/Lt Pavel Rubenovich Agaronov and Sailor Stepan Maksimovich Tymoshenko was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=75462802
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76823719
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=15862798
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aseri