Incident Lockheed F-80C 4210, Wednesday 16 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4210
MSN: 080-2377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a B-25 (Ten Lino) during training flight. Both landed safey. Ten Fernando.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 17 SEptember 1959, p52