Wirestrike Accident Cessna T206H Stationair TC XB-ITB, Thursday 30 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-ITB
MSN: T20608466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Pajarera Airfield, San Rafael, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Pajarera Airfield
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted the terrain during a landing attempt at La Pajarera Airfield in San Rafael, Mexico.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.24-horas.mx/2021/09/30/video-se-estrella-avioneta-en-el-municipio-rafael-veracruz/
https://vanguardia.com.mx/noticias/se-desploma-avioneta-en-veracruz-y-muere-piloto-D1903252
https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/avioneta-veracruz-eb

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85853_1543689174.jpg (photo)

https://www.spottingmode.com/airfields/airport/49291/