Accident EDRA Super Pétrel LS 9M-ETC, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9M-ETC
MSN: S0340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marina Island, Lumut, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Marina Island, Lumut, Perak
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 August 2019 at approximately 0835hrs, a light sport bi-plane amphibious aircraft Super Petrel bearing registration 9M-ETC took-off from Subang Airport (WMSA) for a leisure flight to Marina Island, Lumut, Perak and back to Subang later in the day.
Upon arriving at Lumut, while turning on to final approach, the aircraft encountered some turbulence with aircraft speed at 70mph. Power was applied to maintain a safe turn. This resulted in a slightly higher altitude and a later touch down point than was intended.
During the landing, the first touch on the water was smooth and stable. Subsequently, on the second touch, there was a rapid deceleration of the aircraft and water was gushing into the cockpit resulting in cockpit flooding. The aircraft came to a halt with the engine operating at full throttle. After a few minutes the engine with pusher propeller, still running at full speed, toppled the aircraft upside down. The engine stopped when it was immersed in the water. The occupants escaped the aircraft safely with both suffering minor injuries upon evacuating the aircraft whilst in the water. The wreckage was immediately removed and towed by a boat to the marina.

Causes
The accident was most probably caused by an unknown hard floating object impacting the right side of the aircraft hull during landing which broke and tore it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Malaysia