Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI TA693, Thursday 4 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito TA693: Took off for training flight. 04/08/1949
Engine failed during flight . A normal single engine landing was made out in RAF Wahn.
Crew:
P 3 (????) J. BLACK (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 98 Sqdn RAF