Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190 , Sunday 23 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach to Runway 18R, at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the flight crew observed an unmanned aircraft system to the left of their flight path.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/19517/quarterly-aviation-report-q2-2021

Location