Accident Magni Gyro M24C Orion Plus G-1383, Saturday 2 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni Gyro M24C Orion Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-1383
MSN: 24202876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances on the Stockton Beach, New South Wales.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/lucky-men-survive-nsw-helicopter-crash-c-4128765

https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/71028-g1383-1

Media: