Serious incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk PH-VSS, Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-VSS
MSN: 2199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PH-VSS, a Cessna F172P, had taxied to runway 27 at Midden Zeeland Airfield at around 12.50 hours, for a local flight under visual flight rules (VFR). On board were a pilot and two passengers. Shortly afterwards, PH-JAS, a Cessna 208, also taxied to runway 27 for a parachute dropping flight. On board this aircraft were the pilot and ten parachutists.

Midden Zeeland Airport is uncontrolled. The airfield grass runway is marked with white cones. On 13 June 2021, Midden Zeeland Airport organised a fly-in to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the airfield, which meant that there were numerous flight movements both on the ground and in the air, during the course of the day. Surface wind was blowing from a direction of 320 degrees, at 20 knots, and visibility was more than 30 kilometres. There was no cloud.

After the pilot of the Cessna F172P had finished taxiing, he carried out the run-up. He then continued on his way to the beginning of runway 27. The pilot stated that he made a radio call, announcing his intention to start takeoff. Via the radio frequency, he heard a ‘roger’ which he assumed to indicate some kind of clearance.

The pilot then completed a right-hand turn through 180 degrees on the taxiway, and immediately started his takeoff run. Just previously, the Cessna 208 had turned onto the taxiway, and was travelling towards the beginning of runway 27. The pilot of the Cessna 208 saw the Cessna F172P make its turn. He saw that the landing lights were switched on and he saw the aircraft approaching him directly. According to his statement, the Cessna F172P flew over his aircraft, with a separation of around 5 to 10 metres.
The pilot of the Cessna F172P declared that he was not aware of the fact that he had taken off from the taxiway, and that in the process he had overflown the Cessna 208. In his mind, the Cessna 208 was taxiing close to the runway; this meant that during his takeoff roll he steered slightly to the left. The pilot of the Cessna F172P also indicated that the radio frequency of Midden Zeeland Radio was heavily occupied with transmissions from airport operations to allocate parking positions for taxiing traffic.

The takeoff from the taxiway resulted in a near collision, whereby the safety of fourteen people was put at serious risk. It was not possible to determine with certainty why the pilot of the Reims took off from the taxiway. A combination of the assumption that the word ‘roger’ indicated a takeoff clearance and the distraction due to the heavy radio traffic may have played a role. Assuming that clearance has been issued on the basis of the word ‘roger’ and subsequently initiating takeoff engenders serious risks, especially if not taking off from the runway that is in use. This serious incident demonstrates
that irrespective of potential unusual and distracting environmental factors, a pilot must always be certain of his position on the airfield, and must ensure that he is taking off from the runway in use.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/19268/start-vanaf-taxibaan-reims-aviation-s.a.-f172p-vliegveld-midden
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf

Location