Accident Bell 212HP CP-2562, Friday 1 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212HP
Owner/operator:Helibol
Registration: CP-2562
MSN: 31225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Helibol Bell 212HP hit an obstacle when it tried to take off at a sports field in Cochabamba, resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal stabiliser.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/mundo/helicoptero-viajaba-evo-morales-percance.html
https://eldeber.com.bo/pais/dgac-confirma-percance-aereo-en-helicoptero-alquilado-por-evo_249408

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Helibol/Bell-212HP-Twin-Two-Twelve/4526055/L (photo)
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/27715/

Location

Media: