Accident Sukhoi Su-27UBK , xx Aug 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Aug 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UBK
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 33rd Air Division?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:33rd Division
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Allegedly a Su-27 fighter exploded in the air owing to ruptured fuel pipeline, killing the crew members Xin WU and Ling LIN. However, this record is questionable because Wu and Lin's names cannot be found on China Air Force's memorial to airmen who deceased in accident.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84
https://m.hlgnet.com/bbs/1_24654116/