This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martinsyde Type A Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Quidi Vidi Lake in St. John's, NFL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Johns, Newfoundland, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Ireland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The race to fly nonstop across the Atlantic continued at Newfoundland. Two unsuccessful attempts were made on 18 May 1919. Harry George Hawker and Kenneth Mackenzie Grieve departed from a field in Mount Pearl, but an engine of the "Sopwith failure forced them to land in the Atlantic Ocean 14 hours and 1,770 kilometres later. They were rescued by a Danish freighter. Raynham and Morgan's Martinsyde biplane crashed moments after takeoff from a field near Quidi Vidi Lake in St. John's, because it could not carry the heavy gasoline load needed to cross the Atlantic.
Note: Hawker died in an aircraft accident 12 July 1921.
Sources:
http://flyingmachines.ru/Site2/Crafts/Craft30097.htm La Nación (Santiago) 15 July 1921, p1